22 December 2007

Cheers!!


I sometimes feel im still ‘mind-locked’ in the last year…my “MS-year” if I can say that….i get these sudden nostalgic attacks these days, periods when I miss my RPI friends and troy in particular like anything….and then during these bursts il randomly call/ping my friends(not that I don’t keep in touch with them otherwise..!!)…
This blog is an outcome of one of such nostalgic attacks…..i often feel one year is such a short span of time for someone to make a difference to your life…to make a place in your heart….but now I feel this is so not true!!...in my own small way I want to tell all my friends at RPI that I love them loads!!!
It seems just yesterday when I had first stepped in troy…me, along with Arpita and Mallika…we, like the three musketeers, used to roam around looking for accommodation….i still remember how we had lost our way from the academy hall to the union…(its just few blocks away!!), and that too when we had a detailed map of the campus with us…..i guess those were the first moments when the seeds of friendship were sown….had a great time with these two girls….Arpita, who I must admit, is one of the few people I really feel close to, she has shown traits of a ‘true friend’ in two of the occasions, which I wont bother listing here (Arpi if ud ever read this, im sure ud have no idea which two instances im talking about!!)…but yes, I love her for all the support…Mallika too, a total fun person…total ‘chudail’…hehe…
These were my earliest aquaintances during the time I came here…next to meet was Sampad, who had come to our apartment with sandeepan, totally jet lagged….its weird actually….I have never “talked” on a one-to-one basis with him that much…it always used to be in the midst of “the gang”…but sampad is one of the few persons I respect a lot at RPI (sampad is gonna boo me if he comes across my blog…:D)…reason I like him a lot is because he is a total joker…u just cant keep a straight face in his presence…but what is equally true that he has a very serious and matured interior….he is one wise fellow around….
Next I had met was anish and hate (ameya) in the VCC…again, total fun…especially Hate, who is a total teddy bear kinda person…very adorable….n kinda wise too. I remember I had thought Sandeep to be a maharashtrian and had started talking to him in marathi…I mustve talked to him for like 5 complete minutes before Hate had shouted from behind that he was not understanding a word of what I was saying!!! Sandeep, another fellow, who made my job in the library quite entertaining.
But all these ‘characters’ among many more were the ones responsible for making my stay in RPI what it was….this was the ‘gang’…atleast the original version of the gang!!
I love them all…muuuuaaaaahhhh>:D<
Then there are some characters, the not-so-gang, who probably made a bigger impact in my life in that one year….there is Suman, one of the most ‘unique’ persons…actually unique does not do justice to him…dunno, all I can say is there can never be a second Suman….the first person to pep me up when I used to be down…you rock dude!
Rajat, my pseudo-professor at RPI…seriously, I think I would have flunked subjects like DSP, stoch and VLSI if it was not for his explanations of my doubts in these subjects…one total genius fellow and an awesome friend…these are the two guys I respect ‘the most’.
And yes, though he made a late entry during that one year, Sudip too, proved to be a total fun person….a great friend to talk to, go on walks with, fight with and climb trees with!! Frear park and my stay in house 2201 would have been different without him…:)

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

nice!! good to see your writing again:P

mugdha said...

great blog! keep it up :p